Cross Country Leagues

Cork County Board Cross Country Leagues

Organisers on behalf of Cork County Board: Frank Hayes, Collette O`Riordan, Jerry Cronin

Dates: 1st September 1pm 

            15th September – 1pm

            29th September – 1pm

 Details of distances can be found here

Venue : – County Board Field  – Riverstick

Reasons for Leagues

  • To help athletes get into a routine for cross country training.
  • Let athletes see their progression over three League events.
  • Give athletes opportunity to train as a group instead of on their own as this happens in smaller clubs.
  • Prepare Cork athletes better for the Cross-Country season and be ready to compete with the best in Ireland.
  • Make new friends so on competition day they have familiar athletes beside them promoting team spirit and sportsmanship
  • Take championship element out

 

Points to Note:

  • No charge at the gate
  • Entry on the day €2 euro per race or 5 euro for the 3 races to be paid on day 1.
  • Start Time 1pm Sharp with U 9
  • Closing time for entries U 9 – U 13 – 12.30pm
  • Closing time for entries U14 – Junior – 1pm
  • Closing time for entries for Adults – 1.30pm
  • Boys and girls of same age group may run together if numbers allow.
  • Anyone interested in coming on board to help in any way contract Frank Hayes at hayesfrank2@gmail.com, Collette O`Riordan at westmuskerry@gmail.com or jerrycronin36@icloud.com 

Conna Juvenile 1 mile road race 2018

Number Juvenile 1 Mile Position Time
1819 Meghan Carr 1 05:51
1801 Conor Hayes 2 05:54
1805 Sam Dunning 3 05:59
1804 Cian Dunning 4 06:05
1803 Charlie Nicholson 5 06:19
1830 Cathal Whooley 6 06:22
1824 Shane Byrne 7 06:29
1806 Cian McCarthy 8 06:32
1821 Saoirse Corrigan 9 06:37
1808 Amy Kearney 10 06:48
1807 Doirean Hayes 11 06:46
1802 Ciara Hayes 12 07:10
1814 Dylan Mulcahy 13 07:14
1829 Tim Murphy 14 07:33
1823 Franek Jabkiuwacz 15 07:34
1815 Emer O’Delle 16 07:40
1826 James O’Connor 17 07:43
1817 Sean Morrison 18 07:45
1822 Treasa Jabkiuwacz 19 07:52
1813 Sophie Early 20 07:58
1827 Chloe Higgins 21 08:05
1831 Sacha O’Sullivan 22 08:06
1818 Chole Carr 23 08:13
1825 Orlaith Byrne 24 08:15
1816 Sinead O’Delle 25 08:24
1832 Sohpia O’Sullivan 26 08:43
1820 Ciara Goss 27 08:49
1811 Ellie Mahon 28 08:50
1812 Molly O’Brien 29 09:09
1810 Bridgit Mahon 30 09:10
1809 Conor Mahon 31 09:13
1828 Emma Murphy 32 09:15

Tallow 5k Results 31/3/2018

Mens Results

Position Name Club Time
1 Noel Early St Catherines 19.05
2 Alan Carr St Catherines 19.09
3 Jonathan Kenneally St Catherines 19.32
4 Pat Costigan St Catherines 19.37
5 Paul Curley Youghal AC 19.41
6 Kieran Murphy St Catherines 20.47
7 Kevin Hayes St Catherines 21.08
8 Ron Ilsley n/a 21.18
9 Brendan Hickey St Catherines 21.31
10 Kieran Harte St Catherines 21.38
11 Sean Gleeson n/a 21.58
12 Ted O’Leary West Waterford 23.05
13 Cian Hogan MourneAbbey 23.12
14 Ed Galvin St Catherines 23.13
15 Billy Cantillion n/a 23.17
16 Tom Leahy n/a 23.44
17 Ryan Whelan St Catherines 24.08
18 Paddy Ryan St Catherines 24.29
19 pat Downs Limerick 25.35
20 Pat O’Keeffe n/a 26.07
21 Sean Mangan n/a 28.17
22 Peter Sealy n/a 31.01
23 Adam Pratt n/a 34.05
24 Sean Walsh St Catherines 34.09
25 John Hennessy n/a 34.25

Womens Results

Position Name Club Time
1 Kate Veale West Waterford 20.09
2 Stephine Ilsley n/a 22.03
3 Neesha Whelan St Catherines 22.55
4 Catherine Clancy St Catherines 24.02
5 Georgina Cunningham St Catherines 24.12
6 Sarah O’Connor St Catherines 24.25
7 Trish Barry St Catherines 24.33
8 Maura Murphy St Catherines 24.46
9 Emer Twomey n/a 24.55
10 Aine Henley n/a 26.04
11 Noreen Daly St Catherines 26.28
12 Kayleigh Hogan MourneAbbey 26.34
13 Ger Sheehan St Catherines 26.37
14 Fiona Higgins St Catherines 27.23
15 RoseMary Mcdonnell n/a 27.42
16 Maeve Condon n/a 28.11
17 Leslie Feeney St Catherines 28.13
18 Mary Lee St Catherines 28.31
19 Hannah Murphy St Catherines 28.53
20 Betty Walsh St Catherines 29.37
21 Leah O’Meara n/a 30.27
22 Deirdre Tobin n/a 30.28
23 Clone Lomassney Grange Fermoy 30.59
24 Noelle Feeney n/a 31.13
25 Michelle McCormack n/a 31.2
26 Lena McCarthy n/a 32.04
27 Rhona Casey n/a 32.3
28 Mary Flanagan St Catherines 32.33
29 Emma Byrne St Catherines 34.48
30 Nuala Goode n/a 38.21
31 Deirdre Donnelly n/a 38.23
32 Ann Kinsella n/a 38.31
33 Fran Mangan n/a 39.22

Track and Field 2018

St. Catherine’s Athletics Club

Forthcoming Track & Field Events

(2018)

East Cork T&F Championships, Day 1, CIT                       8th April

East Cork T&F Championships, Day 2, Youghal               29th April

Cork Juvenile T&F Championships, Day1, CIT                   6thMay

Cork Juvenile T&F Championships, Day2, CIT                   13th May

Cork Juvenile T&F Combined Events, CIT                          20th May

Cork T&F Juvenile-B, & Relays, CIT                                     27th May

Munster Juvenile Games & U12/U13 T&F                        2nd/3rd June

Munster U14 to U19 T&F, Waterford                                16th/17thJune

Munster Juvenile B T&F                                                       21stJuly

Awards Night presentation

Awards night

Due to our members involvement in the All Ireland final with Loreto college our awards night has changed to Friday the 9th of March in Conna Community hall with the same start time of 7pm.

Date Change

The Social that was due to take place this Saturday the 10th has been rescheduled until the 3rd of March.Apologies for the short notice.