St Catherine’s AC Newsletter

East Cork  Road Championship Tonight

The East Cork Road Championships 2017 gets underway tonight Thursday 27th in Ballynoe at 7:30 pm.  First off are the ladies 3k followed promptly by the mens 5 mile race.

 

Recent Road Races

The running callender these days involves an almost daily road race and the great advantage is that most are within the county its self. The recent Tallow 5k on Easter Saturday was a great success ,  well done to our juvenile athletes , Natalie Nicholson and Sarah Mulcahy 2nd and 3rd respectively,  great times were also acheived by Ryan Whelan 23:21 and his sister Neesha 24:32.

Great Railway Run 25k:  Alan Carr 1:47

North Cork AC 5k Sat 22nd April  in Doneraile Park : Darren Fitzgerald 22:29, Damian Byrne 33:34.

Ballintotis 4 Mile Thursday 20th April:  just under 900 runners turned out for this years race in East Cork,  of those 18 were registered members of St Catherines.  John Beecher 23:01, Chris O Connell 24:35,  John Mulcahy 25:35, David O Connor 25:43, Bill O Keeffe 26:23, Brendan Hickey 26:25, Laurence o Connor 28:02,  Darren Fitzgerald 29:10, Catherine Clancy 30:25,  Batt Sheehan 30:31, Paul Mulcahy 30:33,  Georgina Cunningham 31:57, Damien Byrne 35, Ger Sheehan 34:55,  Noreen Daly 36:49,  Patrick Clancy 38:51, Fiona Fitzgerald 44:11, Francis Barry 45:11.

 

Connemara Marathon

Super performance by Trevor Geary in last weekends Connemara Marathon,  completed the 26.2 miles in a time of 3:17.

 

Little Athletics

Little Athletics has moved out to Conna Pitch Monday 7-8 pm and will go ahead this May bank holiday Monday, as will juvenile athletics in preparation for the County Track and Field  Championships .

Safety Concern:  For the safety of all the children and road users can parents please refrain from parking on the road side when dropping / collecting from athletics.  There is ample parking and turning space inside the field which just takes a little extra of your  time.

Tallow 5km

Well done to all who ran in the Tallow 5km yesterday. Another well organised run and a very enjoyable day reported by those who took part. Well done all!

IMG-20170415-WA0000

Calling All Ladies!! Team Fighting Blindness Needs YOU

TeamBlindness

Team Fighting Blindness Needs YOU

Join Team Fighting Blindness for the Vhi Women’s Mini Marathon on Monday, 5 June and help make a difference in the lives of people affected by sight loss.

“Ok! What Next?”

  1. Register for your race number at www.vhiwomensminimarathon.ie– book early to avoid disappointment!
  2. Sign up to Team Fighting Blindness – Simply email me your contact details and tshirt size and I will send you your Fighting Blindness Fundraising Kit.
  3. Time to kick-start your training and fundraising!

On Race Day the after-party is at Ely Place (crawling distance from the finish line!) where we’ll have refreshments, photos, and spot prizes up for grabs!

Join our Facebook Event Page for the latest news or updates. Have a question?  Just call me on 01 6789 004.

PS – If you can’t take part this year why not do your bit by spreading the word and sharing this event with your friends and family. Or consider choosing a different event or challenge to take part in this year!

Thanks so much,

Kathleen

3k Series 2016-2017 Final Results

Well done to everyone who took part in our Winter 3k Series which ran from September 2016 to April 2017. Full Results below. Special mention to the 6 who ran all 6 time trials.

NAME05/09/201605/10/201603/01/201731/01/201706/03/201704/04/2017
John Beecher11.2710.5210.3111.1511.2112.38
Chris O'Connell12.0411.3911.3212.1212.1111.23
Kevin Hayes12.2111.5911.3312.2412.1511.24
Brendan Hickey13.1112.3312.2212.4112.4912.12
Denis McCarthy12.4512.2111.5712.2813.3413.26
Conor Hayes13.3913.4813.0113.3713.4713.01
Mike Byrne10.4410.45
Ted O'Leary11.5712.0511.55
Paul Mulcahy12.53
James Hayes13.08
Kieran Harte13.2613.1413.02
Joaquin Toro Nunez13.2812.44
Aidan Barry13.4214.19
Alan Carr11.0111.2611.3411.42
Liam O Connor12.0912.07
John Mulcahy12.2512.4912.3211.49
Paul O Connell12.5112.26
Paul McGuinness14.1414.1713.06
Shane Kearney10.33
Eoin Condon11.54
Pat Costigan12.21
Daniel Mangan12.28
Laurance O Conor12.3712.5413.12
Shane O Brien13.12
Rory Galvin13.31
Cormac Galvin14.45
Stephen Carr12.48
Dave O'Connor12.27
Keith Barry16.3215.1513.43
Adrian Tanner16.3315.1515.13
James Villalain14.313.43
Dean Ward13.34
Steve Dunning13.39
Sam Dunning13.49
Darren Fitzgerald13.58
Patrick Clancy17.48
Georgina Cunningham14.46
Tricia Barry15.0415.5515.4915.55
Catherine Clancy15.0914.4415.2914.52
Siobhan Hayes16.24
Ger Sheehan16.51
Sharon Murphy17.05
Jackie Cronin14.4813.24
Tamzin Coady15.3818.1917.3615.56
Aine O Reagan15.5918.3918.01
Emear Doyle17.08
Anne Lane19.5122.33
Laura Hayes11.1712.01
Caoimhe Hayes13.0613.3613.31
Natalie Nicholson13.2513.48
Sarah Mulcahy13.3113.4715.1313.51
Helen Lane18.4216.37
Caroline Motherway16.26
Sara Barry12.59
Brid Barry21.4420.46
Sadhbh Barry16.32
Noleen Tanner21.54
Laura Browne18.11