Results of 3km Time Trial – 4th Sept

Results below for this months 3km Time Trial:

NamePositionTime
David O’Connor110:38
Stephen Carr211:23
Brendan Hickey311:31
Keith Barry411:38
Kevin Hayes511:57
Natalie Nicholson612:01
Sarah Mulcahy712:02
Kieran Murphy812:09
Conor Hayes912:18
Liam O1012:26
Kieran Harte1112:34
Sara Barry1212:58
Caoimhe Hayes1313:35
Padraig Dillon1414:06
Denis McCarthy1514:27
Maura ORegan1614:32
Roisin Ronayne1715:08
Kathleen Keane1815:31
Noreen Daly1915:32
Siobhan Hayes2015:38
Mike Dee2117:21
Betty Walsh2217:55
Helen Lane2317:55

 

Results of the Monday Mile – 3rd September 2018

The results of tonights Monday Mile are as follows:

NamePositionTime
Conor Hayes106:15
Kieran Harte206:19
Aimee Kearney307:09
Paddy Ryan407:13
Noreen Daly507:47
Sean Walsh607:51
Tadgh Walsh707:55
Kathleen Keane807:56
Sarah O'Connell908:08
Siobhan Hayes1008:09
Marie Coakley1108:29
Ger Sheehan1208:30
Martina O'Connor1308:30
Noah Keane1408:41
Alex Keane1508:41
Ciara Hayes1608:42
Shannon O'Gorman1708:42
Arran O'Gorman1808:48
Katelyn Hickey1908:56
Marie O'Connor2008:56
Willow O'Gorman2109:12
Alesha Hickey2209:22
Brendan Hickey2309:23
Caitlin Twomey2409:32
Aoife O'Connor2509:32
Donnacha Walsh2609:35
Helen Lane2709:43
Ciara Goss2810:33
Niamh Kearney2910:34
Teegan Murphy3011:26
Meabh O'Connell3111:26
Clodagh Fitzgerald3211:50

 

Important Information

We have updated our website with the following important information..

For Juvenile & Little Athletics

  • You can find our policy on Dropping and Collection from training here

With regards to Data Protection and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

  • Click here to view our privacy statement
  • Click here to view our privacy policy

Cork Athletics Juvenile TandF Championships – Entries for Day1 (6th May)

Entries for Juvenile athletes wishing to take part in the Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F County Championships need to be submitted this week. Please text Frank Hayes (0876192070) by Thursday night 26th April with the athletes name and chosen events.

A list of events for Day 1 can be found at the following link or in the post below.

https://www.corkathletics.org/events/eventdetail/2603/-/cork-athletics-juvenile-t-f-championships-day-1-2018.html

Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F Championships 2018

CIT Track, 10am Sunday May 6th 2018

Schedules of Events

Check in 10am        Start 10:30am

All Long Hurdles G&B U14 – 200h – G&B U15 & U16 – 250h, G&B U17 –  300h

G&B U18 & U19 – 400h
500m – BU10, GU10 Heats
600m GU12, BU12, G13, B13 Heats
Steeplechase Boys & Girls U17 – U 19

Check in 12:30  –  CIT side

       Heats of Boys and Girls U/9
•    Sprint Hurdles Boys and Girls U12,U13 (Heats followed by Final) Boys and Girls U14
Check in 12.30 – Sprints – Stand side
•    Sprints Boys & Girls U11, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19 Heats
•    All  Semi Finals and Final at stand side

Check in 2:30pm

•    400m Boys and Girls U 17 – U19 Heats
•    1500m U14, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19 Boys and Girls
•    500m/600m/400m Finals

Field Events: 10:30 am                    Check in 10am

10:30 am

1.    Javelin:       BU14, BU15, B U17, BU18, BU19, BU16, BU13
2.    High Jump:  BU11, BU18, BU16, GU15, GU17, GU13, G11, BU14, BU19
3.    Shot:          GU12, GU11, GU13, GU18, GU19, GU15, GU16, GU17, GU14
4.    Discus:       GU13, GU14, GU15, GU16, GU17, GU18, GU19

10:30am

5.    Long Jump      G18, G19, G12, G14, G16, B12
BU13, B15, B17, B10, GU10

11:00am

6.    Turbo-Javelin:      G9, B9, GU11, B11 – as runways are available

1:30pm

7.     Pole Vault:         BU19, BU18, BU17, BU16, BU15, G15, GU16, GU17, GU18, GU19

8.     Hammer:           BU13, BU14, BU15, BU16, BU17, BU18, BU19

John and Kevin on the final lap

Results of this months 3k Time Trial – 3rd April

Well done to all who took part in the last of this seasons 3km Time Trials. Results are below…

NamePositionTime
Brendan Hickey111:59
Kieran Murphy212:12
Kieran Harte312:41
Padraig Fives412:58
Conor Hayes513:09
Ted O'Leary613:25
Denis McCarthy714:59
Caoimhe Hayes815:06
Maura ORegan915:11
Kathleen Keane1015:39

Munster Indoor Championships in Nenagh

Well done to Ally who competed in the 60m sprint and LJ last Sunday in Nenagh in the U12 Munster Indoors Championships. She did particularly well in the sprint winning her first 2 heats and coming 6th in a close final with a time of 9.17s. Great work Ally!!

20180211_145410

Results of this months 3km Time Trial – 6th Feb

NamePositionTime
Dave O'Connor111:48
Brendan Hickey212:20
Keith Barry312:23
Kieran Murphy412:40
Lawrence O'Connor512:48
Kieran Harte612:49
Denis McCarthy712:58
John Mulcahy813:18
Kevin Hayes913:36
Sarah Mulcahy1013:41
Catherine Clancy1114:45
Maura O'Regan1214:59
Kathleen Keane1315:02
Tricia Barry1415:20