Cork County AAI Championships Track and Field Timetable

CORK COUNTY A.A.I. CHAMPIONSHIPS
Program may be brought forward
May 7th May 2017
ORDER OF EVENTS DAY 1
Check in 10am Start 10.30am
All Long Hurdles G&B.U14 – 200h –G&B U15 &U16 – -250h, G&B U17 – 300h, G&B U18 & U19 – 400h
Steeplechase Boys & Girls U17 – U 19

Check in 11.45 CIT side
Heats of Boys and Girls U/9
Sprint Hurdles Boys and Girls U12,U13 (Heats followed by Final) Boys and Girls U 14
Check in 11.45 – Sprints – Stand side
Sprints Boys & Girls U11,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19 Heats
All Semi Finals and Final at stand side
Check in 2pm
400m Boys and Girls U 17 – U19 Heats
500m – BU10, GU10 Heats if necessary
600m GU12, BU12, G13, B13 Heats if necessary
1500m U14,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19 Boys and Girls
400m/500m/600m .Finals
Field Events: 10.30 am Check in 10am
10.30 am.
Javelin: BU14,BU15, B U17, BU18,BU19,BU16,BU13
High Jump: BU11, BU18 ,GU11,BU16,GU15,GU17,GU13, , BU14BU19
Shot: GU12,GU11,GU13,GU18,GU19,GU15,GU16,GU17,GU14
Discus: GU13,GU14,GU15, GU16,GU17,GU18,GU19
10.30am
Long Jump Pit A G18,G19,G14,G10,G16,G12
Pit B ,BU13,B15,B17,B10, BU12,
11.00am
6. Turbo Jav: G9,B9, GU11 B11 as runways are available
1.30pm
7. Pole-vault: BU19,BU18,BU17,BU16,BU15,G15,GU16,GU17,GU18,GU19
8. Hammer BU13,BU14,BU15,BU16,BU17,BU18,BU19

CORK COUNTY A.A.I. CHAMPIONSHIPS
Program may move forward
May 14th 2017
ORDER OF EVENTS DAY 2
Check in 10 am – Start 10.30am
200m Heats– U14,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19
All walks Boys and Girls

Check in 11.45 – CIT Side
Boys and Girls u/10 sprint heats
Sprint Hurdles Girls U15, Boys U 15, Girls U 16 80m, Girls U 17, U18, U19 100m and Boys U 16 100m, Boys U17,18,19 110mH
Check in 11.45 – Sprints -Stand Side –
U12, U13,U14, Boys and Girls sprints Heats,
All Semi Finals and Finals at stand side

Check in 2pm
300m – U9 Girls and Boys Heats if necessary
600m – U11 Girls and Boys Heats if necessary
800m – U14,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19 Girls and Boys
200m Finals
3000m BU16,BU17,BU18, , BU19,GU19, GU18
Finals 300m/ 600m /800m
Field Events: 10.30 am Check in 10am
10.30 am.
Triple Jump BU17,BU15,GU17,GU18, GU19, BU18,BU19,BU16
Long Jump B9,B11, B 14, G15,G17, G13
Long Jump G11,G9 B16,B18,B19
Javelin: ,GU14,GU15,GU17,GU16,GU18,GU19, GU13
High Jump: GU12,BU13,GU16,BU12,BU17,GU18,GU19,BU15,GU14
Shot: BU11,BU18,BU17,BU19,BU12,BU16,BU14,BU13,BU15
Discus: BU13,BU14,BU15, BU16,BU17,BU18,BU19

11.00

7. Turbo Jav: B12, G12, G10 B10
1.30pm
8. Hammer GU13,GU14,GU15,GU16,GU17,GU18,GU19

Cork County A.A.I. Championships Track and Field Timetable

CORK COUNTY A.A.I. CHAMPIONSHIPS
Program may be brought forward
May 7th May 2017
ORDER OF EVENTS DAY 1
Check in 10am Start 10.30am
All Long Hurdles G&B.U14 – 200h –G&B U15 &U16 – -250h, G&B U17 – 300h, G&B U18 & U19 – 400h
Steeplechase Boys & Girls U17 – U 19

Check in 11.45 CIT side
Heats of Boys and Girls U/9
Sprint Hurdles Boys and Girls U12,U13 (Heats followed by Final) Boys and Girls U 14
Check in 11.45 – Sprints – Stand side
Sprints Boys & Girls U11,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19 Heats
All Semi Finals and Final at stand side
Check in 2pm
400m Boys and Girls U 17 – U19 Heats
500m – BU10, GU10 Heats if necessary
600m GU12, BU12, G13, B13 Heats if necessary
1500m U14,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19 Boys and Girls
400m/500m/600m .Finals
Field Events: 10.30 am Check in 10am
10.30 am.
Javelin: BU14,BU15, B U17, BU18,BU19,BU16,BU13
High Jump: BU11, BU18 ,GU11,BU16,GU15,GU17,GU13, , BU14BU19
Shot: GU12,GU11,GU13,GU18,GU19,GU15,GU16,GU17,GU14
Discus: GU13,GU14,GU15, GU16,GU17,GU18,GU19
10.30am
Long Jump Pit A G18,G19,G14,G10,G16,G12
Pit B ,BU13,B15,B17,B10, BU12,
11.00am
6. Turbo Jav: G9,B9, GU11 B11 as runways are available
1.30pm
7. Pole-vault: BU19,BU18,BU17,BU16,BU15,G15,GU16,GU17,GU18,GU19
8. Hammer BU13,BU14,BU15,BU16,BU17,BU18,BU19

CORK COUNTY A.A.I. CHAMPIONSHIPS
Program may move forward
May 14th 2017
ORDER OF EVENTS DAY 2
Check in 10 am – Start 10.30am
200m Heats– U14,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19
All walks Boys and Girls

Check in 11.45 – CIT Side
Boys and Girls u/10 sprint heats
Sprint Hurdles Girls U15, Boys U 15, Girls U 16 80m, Girls U 17, U18, U19 100m and Boys U 16 100m, Boys U17,18,19 110mH
Check in 11.45 – Sprints -Stand Side –
U12, U13,U14, Boys and Girls sprints Heats,
All Semi Finals and Finals at stand side

Check in 2pm
300m – U9 Girls and Boys Heats if necessary
600m – U11 Girls and Boys Heats if necessary
800m – U14,U15,U16,U17,U18,U19 Girls and Boys
200m Finals
3000m BU16,BU17,BU18, , BU19,GU19, GU18
Finals 300m/ 600m /800m
Field Events: 10.30 am Check in 10am
10.30 am.
Triple Jump BU17,BU15,GU17,GU18, GU19, BU18,BU19,BU16
Long Jump B9,B11, B 14, G15,G17, G13
Long Jump G11,G9 B16,B18,B19
Javelin: ,GU14,GU15,GU17,GU16,GU18,GU19, GU13
High Jump: GU12,BU13,GU16,BU12,BU17,GU18,GU19,BU15,GU14
Shot: BU11,BU18,BU17,BU19,BU12,BU16,BU14,BU13,BU15
Discus: BU13,BU14,BU15, BU16,BU17,BU18,BU19

11.00

7. Turbo Jav: B12, G12, G10 B10
1.30pm
8. Hammer GU13,GU14,GU15,GU16,GU17,GU18,GU19

St Catherine’s AC Newsletter

East Cork  Road Championship Tonight

The East Cork Road Championships 2017 gets underway tonight Thursday 27th in Ballynoe at 7:30 pm.  First off are the ladies 3k followed promptly by the mens 5 mile race.

 

Recent Road Races

The running callender these days involves an almost daily road race and the great advantage is that most are within the county its self. The recent Tallow 5k on Easter Saturday was a great success ,  well done to our juvenile athletes , Natalie Nicholson and Sarah Mulcahy 2nd and 3rd respectively,  great times were also acheived by Ryan Whelan 23:21 and his sister Neesha 24:32.

Great Railway Run 25k:  Alan Carr 1:47

North Cork AC 5k Sat 22nd April  in Doneraile Park : Darren Fitzgerald 22:29, Damian Byrne 33:34.

Ballintotis 4 Mile Thursday 20th April:  just under 900 runners turned out for this years race in East Cork,  of those 18 were registered members of St Catherines.  John Beecher 23:01, Chris O Connell 24:35,  John Mulcahy 25:35, David O Connor 25:43, Bill O Keeffe 26:23, Brendan Hickey 26:25, Laurence o Connor 28:02,  Darren Fitzgerald 29:10, Catherine Clancy 30:25,  Batt Sheehan 30:31, Paul Mulcahy 30:33,  Georgina Cunningham 31:57, Damien Byrne 35, Ger Sheehan 34:55,  Noreen Daly 36:49,  Patrick Clancy 38:51, Fiona Fitzgerald 44:11, Francis Barry 45:11.

 

Connemara Marathon

Super performance by Trevor Geary in last weekends Connemara Marathon,  completed the 26.2 miles in a time of 3:17.

 

Little Athletics

Little Athletics has moved out to Conna Pitch Monday 7-8 pm and will go ahead this May bank holiday Monday, as will juvenile athletics in preparation for the County Track and Field  Championships .

Safety Concern:  For the safety of all the children and road users can parents please refrain from parking on the road side when dropping / collecting from athletics.  There is ample parking and turning space inside the field which just takes a little extra of your  time.

Forthcoming Juvenile Track & Field Events

Forthcoming Juvenile Track & Field Events

Counties, Day 1        Sun 7th May,          CIT   – Event Schedule:  http://www.corkathletics.org/events/eventdetail/1763/-/cork-athletics-juvenile-t-f-championships-day-1-2017.html

Counties, Day 2        Sun 14th May,        CIT – Event Schedule:  http://www.corkathletics.org/events/eventdetail/1764/-/cork-athletics-juvenile-t-f-championships-day-2-2017.html

County B’s                  Sun 28th May,        CIT

Munster U12 & U13        3rd & 4th June          Ennis

Munster U14 to U19       17th & 18th June      CIT

Tallow 5km

Well done to all who ran in the Tallow 5km yesterday. Another well organised run and a very enjoyable day reported by those who took part. Well done all!

IMG-20170415-WA0000

Calling All Ladies!! Team Fighting Blindness Needs YOU

TeamBlindness

Team Fighting Blindness Needs YOU

Join Team Fighting Blindness for the Vhi Women’s Mini Marathon on Monday, 5 June and help make a difference in the lives of people affected by sight loss.

“Ok! What Next?”

  1. Register for your race number at www.vhiwomensminimarathon.ie– book early to avoid disappointment!
  2. Sign up to Team Fighting Blindness – Simply email me your contact details and tshirt size and I will send you your Fighting Blindness Fundraising Kit.
  3. Time to kick-start your training and fundraising!

On Race Day the after-party is at Ely Place (crawling distance from the finish line!) where we’ll have refreshments, photos, and spot prizes up for grabs!

Join our Facebook Event Page for the latest news or updates. Have a question?  Just call me on 01 6789 004.

PS – If you can’t take part this year why not do your bit by spreading the word and sharing this event with your friends and family. Or consider choosing a different event or challenge to take part in this year!

Thanks so much,

Kathleen