3k Series 2016-2017 Final Results

Well done to everyone who took part in our Winter 3k Series which ran from September 2016 to April 2017. Full Results below. Special mention to the 6 who ran all 6 time trials.

NAME05/09/201605/10/201603/01/201731/01/201706/03/201704/04/2017
John Beecher11.2710.5210.3111.1511.2112.38
Chris O'Connell12.0411.3911.3212.1212.1111.23
Kevin Hayes12.2111.5911.3312.2412.1511.24
Brendan Hickey13.1112.3312.2212.4112.4912.12
Denis McCarthy12.4512.2111.5712.2813.3413.26
Conor Hayes13.3913.4813.0113.3713.4713.01
Mike Byrne10.4410.45
Ted O'Leary11.5712.0511.55
Paul Mulcahy12.53
James Hayes13.08
Kieran Harte13.2613.1413.02
Joaquin Toro Nunez13.2812.44
Aidan Barry13.4214.19
Alan Carr11.0111.2611.3411.42
Liam O Connor12.0912.07
John Mulcahy12.2512.4912.3211.49
Paul O Connell12.5112.26
Paul McGuinness14.1414.1713.06
Shane Kearney10.33
Eoin Condon11.54
Pat Costigan12.21
Daniel Mangan12.28
Laurance O Conor12.3712.5413.12
Shane O Brien13.12
Rory Galvin13.31
Cormac Galvin14.45
Stephen Carr12.48
Dave O'Connor12.27
Keith Barry16.3215.1513.43
Adrian Tanner16.3315.1515.13
James Villalain14.313.43
Dean Ward13.34
Steve Dunning13.39
Sam Dunning13.49
Darren Fitzgerald13.58
Patrick Clancy17.48
Georgina Cunningham14.46
Tricia Barry15.0415.5515.4915.55
Catherine Clancy15.0914.4415.2914.52
Siobhan Hayes16.24
Ger Sheehan16.51
Sharon Murphy17.05
Jackie Cronin14.4813.24
Tamzin Coady15.3818.1917.3615.56
Aine O Reagan15.5918.3918.01
Emear Doyle17.08
Anne Lane19.5122.33
Laura Hayes11.1712.01
Caoimhe Hayes13.0613.3613.31
Natalie Nicholson13.2513.48
Sarah Mulcahy13.3113.4715.1313.51
Helen Lane18.4216.37
Caroline Motherway16.26
Sara Barry12.59
Brid Barry21.4420.46
Sadhbh Barry16.32
Noleen Tanner21.54
Laura Browne18.11

Juvenile and Senior News March 2017

This weekend our athletes literally covered the length of the country with races from North to South.

Irish Schools Cross-Country Championship Mallusk 2017

A huge congratulations to Laura Hayes who won silver in the intermediate girls and also well done to our girls team who came 4th last weekend. Full report here

National-Intermediate-Girls-Top-Six-Mallusk-2017s

Ballycotton 10

Well done to all of our athletes who ran the Ballycotton 10 last Sunday. We had great numbers again this year and everyone came away with a souvenir t-shirt to mark the 40th running of the race which was won by Mick Clohisey (who represented Ireland in the Rio Olympics). Siobhan O’Doherty followed on from winning the Dungarvan 10 with another strong run to take the women’s title. Full results are available here and also on the cork running blog

Parkrun 5k – Ballincollig

Also a big well done to our C25K runners who completed the 5k Park Run on Saturday.

 

John Treacy Dungarvan 10 mile 2017

Last Sunday 16 athletes from our club traveled to Dungarvan for the annual John Treacy Dungarvan 10 mile road race. After a hard winters training it was the first big outing in 2017 and everyone looked well in the new club kit.

Before the race

Before the race

Some fantastic times were ran with near perfect conditions on the day. Well done to everyone who took part.

at the finish line with 6 of our athletes who ran sub 65 minutes

at the finish line with 6 of our athletes who ran sub 65 minutes

Full results available here.

 

Couch to 5k

Our couch to 5k program got underway on Wednesday. It got off to a great start with everyone completing their first workout. You can find the 9 week program here. Remember everyone is welcome so you if you’ve missed the first week its never too late to start. Hope to see you all again (any maybe a few more new faces) next Wednesday. All Welcome.

Club Gear Collection Night – Wednesday 7:15pm

Great News!!! The new Adult kit has arrived.

This Wednesday the club will have an official gear collection night at 7:15pm in Conna Sports Field.

Please note that final balance needs to be paid in full in order to collect your gear. If possible please bring the exact amount.

New Adult Kit

New Adult Kit

 

Little Athletics – Help Needed

As discussed in our meeting with parents on Tuesday.

Help is now really needed so that we can continue to run Little Athletics every Monday. A minimum of 6 adults are required on the night for the session to go ahead.

In the medium term, more coaches are needed to ensure the club can continue Little Athletics into the future.

For more information please contact Kevin on 0876371521

More information on Athletics Garda e-vetting is available here. Dorcas will also be copies of the forms available next week.

Latest News – Oct 2016

  • Well done to all of our athletes who competed in last weekends County T&F and the Cork to Cobh 15 Mile
  • Last night the club had the monthly 3k time trial. Results available here
  • Adult Club Kit – Orders are now being placed for the club kits. If you haven’t paid your deposit (10 euro per item) please do so in order to secure your order. Samples are available to try tonight. Last orders/Deposites will be taken on Thursday.

New Adult Club Kit

Our new Adult club kit (Club Singlets, T-Shirts & Jackets) will be available to order from when Adult training resumes on 6th September up until 18th September. Click here for more info.

singlet