Avondhu 3X3 Overall Standings

Well done to everyone who has ran the race 1 and 2 of the series. As we head into the grand finale Grange Fermoy 4 Mile you can see where you are in the overall standings below…

The overall results of the Avondhu 3X3 are available here

Important Information

We have updated our website with the following important information..

For Juvenile & Little Athletics

  • You can find our policy on Dropping and Collection from training here

With regards to Data Protection and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

  • Click here to view our privacy statement
  • Click here to view our privacy policy

Couch to 5K

Fit for Life at Ballincollig Parkrun

Fit for Life at Ballincollig Parkrun

Following on from the great success of the couch to 5k sessions over the last year the club will kick off a new couch to 5k the first session starting tomorrow (Wednesday 30th August) at the slightly later time of 7:30pm. Tomorrow’s session is an introductory for everyone with the 9 week training schedule commencing next week. All welcome.

Our Couch to 5k Program is suitable for all beginners and is available here

Conna 5k Road Race 2017

Conna5k 2017 start line

Friday night saw the 5th running of the annual Conna 5k Road race. Conditions were good on the night and we had a very close race with Brian Crowley (Watergrasshill AC) leading from the start and forging ahead on the last mile on to win the men’s race followed closely by Kealan O’Connor (Grange Fermoy AC) and John Murphy (Grange Fermoy AC) in 2nd and 3rd. Martina Kiely (St Finbarrs AC) had a very strong run winning the women’s race with Evelyn Cashman (Youghal AC) in 2nd and Ellen Hanley (Grange Fermoy AC) in 3rd. A big thank you to all the volunteers, our title sponsors Michael Feeney Builders & Polished Beauty Tallow and all of our other sponsors too. The full results are available here.

This year we are delighted to be part of the brand new Avondhu 3×3 Race series which includes Galtee AC’s Mitchelstown GR8 8k taking place Friday at 7:30pm and the Fermoy 4 mile which takes place Friday 1st September hosted by Grange AC. Hope to see you all there.

 

3k Series 2016-2017 Final Results

Well done to everyone who took part in our Winter 3k Series which ran from September 2016 to April 2017. Full Results below. Special mention to the 6 who ran all 6 time trials.

NAME05/09/201605/10/201603/01/201731/01/201706/03/201704/04/2017
John Beecher11.2710.5210.3111.1511.2112.38
Chris O'Connell12.0411.3911.3212.1212.1111.23
Kevin Hayes12.2111.5911.3312.2412.1511.24
Brendan Hickey13.1112.3312.2212.4112.4912.12
Denis McCarthy12.4512.2111.5712.2813.3413.26
Conor Hayes13.3913.4813.0113.3713.4713.01
Mike Byrne10.4410.45
Ted O'Leary11.5712.0511.55
Paul Mulcahy12.53
James Hayes13.08
Kieran Harte13.2613.1413.02
Joaquin Toro Nunez13.2812.44
Aidan Barry13.4214.19
Alan Carr11.0111.2611.3411.42
Liam O Connor12.0912.07
John Mulcahy12.2512.4912.3211.49
Paul O Connell12.5112.26
Paul McGuinness14.1414.1713.06
Shane Kearney10.33
Eoin Condon11.54
Pat Costigan12.21
Daniel Mangan12.28
Laurance O Conor12.3712.5413.12
Shane O Brien13.12
Rory Galvin13.31
Cormac Galvin14.45
Stephen Carr12.48
Dave O'Connor12.27
Keith Barry16.3215.1513.43
Adrian Tanner16.3315.1515.13
James Villalain14.313.43
Dean Ward13.34
Steve Dunning13.39
Sam Dunning13.49
Darren Fitzgerald13.58
Patrick Clancy17.48
Georgina Cunningham14.46
Tricia Barry15.0415.5515.4915.55
Catherine Clancy15.0914.4415.2914.52
Siobhan Hayes16.24
Ger Sheehan16.51
Sharon Murphy17.05
Jackie Cronin14.4813.24
Tamzin Coady15.3818.1917.3615.56
Aine O Reagan15.5918.3918.01
Emear Doyle17.08
Anne Lane19.5122.33
Laura Hayes11.1712.01
Caoimhe Hayes13.0613.3613.31
Natalie Nicholson13.2513.48
Sarah Mulcahy13.3113.4715.1313.51
Helen Lane18.4216.37
Caroline Motherway16.26
Sara Barry12.59
Brid Barry21.4420.46
Sadhbh Barry16.32
Noleen Tanner21.54
Laura Browne18.11