Category Archives: Juvenile News

Juvenile News

Cork Athletics Juvenile TandF Championships – Entries for Day1 (6th May)

Entries for Juvenile athletes wishing to take part in the Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F County Championships need to be submitted this week. Please text Frank Hayes (0876192070) by Thursday night 26th April with the athletes name and chosen events.

A list of events for Day 1 can be found at the following link or in the post below.

https://www.corkathletics.org/events/eventdetail/2603/-/cork-athletics-juvenile-t-f-championships-day-1-2018.html

Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F Championships 2018

CIT Track, 10am Sunday May 6th 2018

Schedules of Events

Check in 10am        Start 10:30am

All Long Hurdles G&B U14 – 200h – G&B U15 & U16 – 250h, G&B U17 –  300h

G&B U18 & U19 – 400h
500m – BU10, GU10 Heats
600m GU12, BU12, G13, B13 Heats
Steeplechase Boys & Girls U17 – U 19

Check in 12:30  –  CIT side

       Heats of Boys and Girls U/9
•    Sprint Hurdles Boys and Girls U12,U13 (Heats followed by Final) Boys and Girls U14
Check in 12.30 – Sprints – Stand side
•    Sprints Boys & Girls U11, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19 Heats
•    All  Semi Finals and Final at stand side

Check in 2:30pm

•    400m Boys and Girls U 17 – U19 Heats
•    1500m U14, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19 Boys and Girls
•    500m/600m/400m Finals

Field Events: 10:30 am                    Check in 10am

10:30 am

1.    Javelin:       BU14, BU15, B U17, BU18, BU19, BU16, BU13
2.    High Jump:  BU11, BU18, BU16, GU15, GU17, GU13, G11, BU14, BU19
3.    Shot:          GU12, GU11, GU13, GU18, GU19, GU15, GU16, GU17, GU14
4.    Discus:       GU13, GU14, GU15, GU16, GU17, GU18, GU19

10:30am

5.    Long Jump      G18, G19, G12, G14, G16, B12
BU13, B15, B17, B10, GU10

11:00am

6.    Turbo-Javelin:      G9, B9, GU11, B11 – as runways are available

1:30pm

7.     Pole Vault:         BU19, BU18, BU17, BU16, BU15, G15, GU16, GU17, GU18, GU19

8.     Hammer:           BU13, BU14, BU15, BU16, BU17, BU18, BU19