Author Archives: St Catherines AC St Catherines AC

Couch to 5K

Fit for Life at Ballincollig Parkrun

Fit for Life at Ballincollig Parkrun

Following on from the great success of the couch to 5k sessions over the last year the club will kick off a new couch to 5k the first session starting tomorrow (Wednesday 30th August) at the slightly later time of 7:30pm. Tomorrow’s session is an introductory for everyone with the 9 week training schedule commencing next week. All welcome.

Our Couch to 5k Program is suitable for all beginners and is available here

Conna 5k Road Race 2017

Conna5k 2017 start line

Friday night saw the 5th running of the annual Conna 5k Road race. Conditions were good on the night and we had a very close race with Brian Crowley (Watergrasshill AC) leading from the start and forging ahead on the last mile on to win the men’s race followed closely by Kealan O’Connor (Grange Fermoy AC) and John Murphy (Grange Fermoy AC) in 2nd and 3rd. Martina Kiely (St Finbarrs AC) had a very strong run winning the women’s race with Evelyn Cashman (Youghal AC) in 2nd and Ellen Hanley (Grange Fermoy AC) in 3rd. A big thank you to all the volunteers, our title sponsors Michael Feeney Builders & Polished Beauty Tallow and all of our other sponsors too. The full results are available here.

This year we are delighted to be part of the brand new Avondhu 3×3 Race series which includes Galtee AC’s Mitchelstown GR8 8k taking place Friday at 7:30pm and the Fermoy 4 mile which takes place Friday 1st September hosted by Grange AC. Hope to see you all there.

 

3k Series 2016-2017 Final Results

Well done to everyone who took part in our Winter 3k Series which ran from September 2016 to April 2017. Full Results below. Special mention to the 6 who ran all 6 time trials.

NAME05/09/201605/10/201603/01/201731/01/201706/03/201704/04/2017
John Beecher11.2710.5210.3111.1511.2112.38
Chris O'Connell12.0411.3911.3212.1212.1111.23
Kevin Hayes12.2111.5911.3312.2412.1511.24
Brendan Hickey13.1112.3312.2212.4112.4912.12
Denis McCarthy12.4512.2111.5712.2813.3413.26
Conor Hayes13.3913.4813.0113.3713.4713.01
Mike Byrne10.4410.45
Ted O'Leary11.5712.0511.55
Paul Mulcahy12.53
James Hayes13.08
Kieran Harte13.2613.1413.02
Joaquin Toro Nunez13.2812.44
Aidan Barry13.4214.19
Alan Carr11.0111.2611.3411.42
Liam O Connor12.0912.07
John Mulcahy12.2512.4912.3211.49
Paul O Connell12.5112.26
Paul McGuinness14.1414.1713.06
Shane Kearney10.33
Eoin Condon11.54
Pat Costigan12.21
Daniel Mangan12.28
Laurance O Conor12.3712.5413.12
Shane O Brien13.12
Rory Galvin13.31
Cormac Galvin14.45
Stephen Carr12.48
Dave O'Connor12.27
Keith Barry16.3215.1513.43
Adrian Tanner16.3315.1515.13
James Villalain14.313.43
Dean Ward13.34
Steve Dunning13.39
Sam Dunning13.49
Darren Fitzgerald13.58
Patrick Clancy17.48
Georgina Cunningham14.46
Tricia Barry15.0415.5515.4915.55
Catherine Clancy15.0914.4415.2914.52
Siobhan Hayes16.24
Ger Sheehan16.51
Sharon Murphy17.05
Jackie Cronin14.4813.24
Tamzin Coady15.3818.1917.3615.56
Aine O Reagan15.5918.3918.01
Emear Doyle17.08
Anne Lane19.5122.33
Laura Hayes11.1712.01
Caoimhe Hayes13.0613.3613.31
Natalie Nicholson13.2513.48
Sarah Mulcahy13.3113.4715.1313.51
Helen Lane18.4216.37
Caroline Motherway16.26
Sara Barry12.59
Brid Barry21.4420.46
Sadhbh Barry16.32
Noleen Tanner21.54
Laura Browne18.11

Juvenile and Senior News March 2017

This weekend our athletes literally covered the length of the country with races from North to South.

Irish Schools Cross-Country Championship Mallusk 2017

A huge congratulations to Laura Hayes who won silver in the intermediate girls and also well done to our girls team who came 4th last weekend. Full report here

National-Intermediate-Girls-Top-Six-Mallusk-2017s

Ballycotton 10

Well done to all of our athletes who ran the Ballycotton 10 last Sunday. We had great numbers again this year and everyone came away with a souvenir t-shirt to mark the 40th running of the race which was won by Mick Clohisey (who represented Ireland in the Rio Olympics). Siobhan O’Doherty followed on from winning the Dungarvan 10 with another strong run to take the women’s title. Full results are available here and also on the cork running blog

Parkrun 5k – Ballincollig

Also a big well done to our C25K runners who completed the 5k Park Run on Saturday.

 

John Treacy Dungarvan 10 mile 2017

Last Sunday 16 athletes from our club traveled to Dungarvan for the annual John Treacy Dungarvan 10 mile road race. After a hard winters training it was the first big outing in 2017 and everyone looked well in the new club kit.

Before the race

Before the race

Some fantastic times were ran with near perfect conditions on the day. Well done to everyone who took part.

at the finish line with 6 of our athletes who ran sub 65 minutes

at the finish line with 6 of our athletes who ran sub 65 minutes

Full results available here.

 

Couch to 5k

Our couch to 5k program got underway on Wednesday. It got off to a great start with everyone completing their first workout. You can find the 9 week program here. Remember everyone is welcome so you if you’ve missed the first week its never too late to start. Hope to see you all again (any maybe a few more new faces) next Wednesday. All Welcome.